2022 CA 0489.
[…] Suggesting that Valencia knew well in advance that Robertson intended to assert the affirmative defense, Robertson urges that Valencia was not surprised when Robertson presented evidence to support its claim of payment. Therefore, Robertson seeks to have the amount of $8,195.00 deducted from the trial court's judgment.
La. C.C.P. art. 1005 provides in relevant part:
The answer shall set forth affirmatively negligence, or fault of the plaintiff and others, duress, error or mistake, estoppel, extinguishment of the obligation in any manner, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense.
An affirmative defense raises a new matter that constitutes a defense to the action and will have the effect of defeating the plaintiffs demand on its merits, even assuming the allegations in the plaintiff's petition are true. The purpose of requiring affirmative defenses to be expressly pled is to give the plaintiff fair and adequate notice of the nature of the defense. Succession of Ciervo v. Robinson, 2019-0140 (La. App. 1st Cir. 12/12/19), 291 So.3d 1063, 1075. A party pleading an affirmative defense has the burden of proving it by a preponderance of the evidence. State, Div. of Admin., Office of Risk Mgmt. v. Chennel Lite Clark, 2008-0823 (La. App. 1st Cir. 12/23/08), 2008 WL 5377646, at *3. Extinguishment of the obligation in any manner is an affirmative defense; therefore, if not pled, the trial court correctly renders judgment without consideration of the evidence supporting the defense. See e.g., Edwards v. First Bank & Trust, 2015-0081 (La. App. 1st Cir. 12/23/15), 2015 WL 9464615, at *1.