Salunkhe v. Christopher Customs, LLC
[…] Appellants’ interpretation is not supported by the plain meaning of the statute's text and wrongly sets forth an implicit presumption in favor of public easements. See Dunbar Grp., LLC v. Tignor , 267 Va. 361, 367, 593 S.E.2d 216 (2004) ("Because this statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we apply the plain meaning of that language."); Michael V. Hernandez, Restating Implied, Prescriptive, and Statutory Easements , 40 Real Prop. Prob. & Tr. J. 75, 77 (2005) ("[V]irtually all easement disputes solely implicate private interests."). Appellants’ contention would be more plausible if Code § 15.2-2265 stated that "the recordation of an approved plat shall operate to transfer to the locality any easement indicated on the plat." However, Code § 15.2-2265 goes further by mandating that, to create a public easement, the plat must indicate its intent "to create a public right of passage over the land," and we must give meaning to those additional words. Street v. Commonwealth , 75 Va.