Salunkhe v. Christopher Customs, LLC
[…] We disagree. In relevant part, Code § 15.2-2265 states,

The recordation of an approved plat shall operate to transfer, in fee simple, to the respective localities in which the land lies the portion of the premises platted as is on the plat set apart for streets, alleys or other public use and to transfer to the locality any easement indicated on the plat to create a public right of passage over the land.

(Emphases added). Thus, two transfers automatically occur when a developer records an approved plat within a given locality. See Code § 15.2-2265. A locality acquires (1) "the premises ... set apart for streets, alleys or other public use" and (2) "any easement indicated on the plat to create a public right of passage over the land." Id. Since appellants do not rely upon the first type of transfer in their appeal, our analysis specifically focuses on the second type and its requirements.