Salunkhe v. Christopher Customs, LLC
[…] In response, appellees filed a cross-motion for partial summary judgment contending that recordation of the subdivision plat by itself failed to create a public easement pursuant to Code § 15.2-2265 because the subdivision plat did "not indicate that the claimed easements [were] for public usage" and that appellants’ amended complaint even demonstrated "that the purported easements ... were not for public use." Following a hearing on the motions, the circuit court entered summary judgment in favor of appellees holding that Code § 15.2-2265 "does not operate to create public easements; it merely effectuates the transfers of easements which are identified on the plat as being created for public use." The circuit court further held that "none of the easements labeled for ‘ingress-egress’ are ‘indicated on the plat to create a public right of passage over the land.’ " Appellants subsequently nonsuited their remaining claims and appealed the circuit court's judgment.