08cv0663.
[…] Nothing in the Act, the Federal Communications Act or the Telecommunications Act of 1996 offer a clear indication of Congressional intent to permit removal of state law claims implicating those acts or requiring interpretation of their provisions in some way, although these acts no doubt contain language presenting ordinary federal preemption defenses to some state law claims. In fact, section 414 is a Savings Clause which provides: "Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies." 47 U.S.C. § 414.
C. Precedent Under Federal Communications Acts.