Salomon v. City of Jacksonville
[…] Second, Salomon argues that the statutory limitations period should be tolled because plaintiff suffers from physical and mental disabilities arising out of the 1988 incident. Here, Florida law does provide guidance. First, Florida Statute section 95.051(1)(d) provides that a statutory limitations period may be tolled by the "adjudicated incapacity, before the cause of action accrued, of the person entitled to sue . . . [but] [i]n any event, the action must be begun within 7 years after the act, event, or occurrence giving rise to the cause of action." Fla. Stat. 95.051(1)(d). This avenue, however, is unavailable to plaintiff both because he has not demonstrated an "adjudication" of incapacity before the cause of action accrued (or after, for that matter) and, more importantly, because, in 2005 when this suit was filed, we were already well beyond the seven year period following the accrual of the cause of action. Finding no comfort in the incapacity provision, plaintiff is further stymied by Florida Statute section 95.051(2) which provides that "[n]o disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations," except in certain circumstances not relevant here. Fla. Stat. § 95.051(2) (emphasis added).