Salley v. Ass'n for the Dev. of Academic Excellence
[…] See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.112 (West 2006) (charter shall be in form of contract). A charter may be modified, placed on probation, revoked or denied renewal if the charter holder fails to comply with Chapter 12 of the Education Code. Id. § 12.115. The charter granted to the ADAE provides that it may be revoked for failure to comply with an applicable law.

In 1999, the legislature amended the Education Code to require open-enrollment charter schools to file annual governance reports with the State Board of Education. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.119 (West Supp. 2011) (requiring annual reports). Section 12.119 provides that the reports shall contain "(1) the name, address, and telephone number of each officer and member of the governing body of the open-enrollment charter school; and (2) the amount of annual compensation the open-enrollment charter school pays to each officer and member of the governing body." Id.

1. Standard of Review

We review de novo the trial court's ruling on a motion for summary judgment. Mann Frankfort Stein & Lipp Advisors, Inc. v. Fielding, 289 S.W.3d 844, 848 (Tex. 2009).