Salley v. Ass'n for the Dev. of Academic Excellence
[…] LTTS Charter Sch., Inc. v. C2 Constr., Inc., 342 S.W.3d 73, 77-78 (Tex. 2011); see TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 12.103(a), 12.105 (West 2006). The ADAE is therefore subject to the restrictions set forth in the Texas Education Code, and its board of directors has no authority to operate Girls and Boys Prep outside of the educational mandate contained in the governing statutory framework, its articles of incorporation, and its charter. See LTTS Charter Sch., Inc., 342 S.W.3d at 80.

The Education and Administrative Codes contain statutory prohibitions against nepotism. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1055; 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 100.1111(f). Section 12.1055 of the Education Code provides that "[a]n open-enrollment charter school is subject to a prohibition, restriction, or requirement, as applicable, imposed by state law or by a rule adopted under state law, relating to nepotism under Chapter 573 [of the Government Code]." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1055(a). Some schools qualify for exemptions from certain prohibitions against nepotism, but notwithstanding any applicable exemption, "persons defined under Section 573.021-573.025, Government Code, shall not constitute a quorum of the governing body or any committee of the governing body." Id. § 12.1055(b).