No. 11–0892.
[…] Chapter 461C was formerly codified at Iowa Code chapter 111C.
Under chapter 461C, a land owner's premises liability is limited. Section 461C.3 provides:
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section 461 C.6, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes ... or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes.
Section 461C.6, however, provides the limited liability does not extend to willful or malicious acts on the land owner's part. Section 461 C.6 reads in pertinent part:
Nothing in this chapter limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists ... [f]or willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity.
Sallee resisted and filed a cross-motion for summary judgment. She argued chapter 461C did not apply because entry onto the dairy farm was not “for recreational purposes”; and the farm was not “available to the public.”