No. 11–0892.
[…] The possessor of land is under a duty to use ordinary care to keep the premises in a reasonably safe condition for business invitees. This duty requires the possessor to use reasonable care to ascertain the actual condition of the premises. The duty also requires the possessor to make the area reasonably safe or to give warning of the actual condition and risk involved.
Konicek v. Loomis Bros., Inc., 457 N.W.2d 614, 618 (Iowa 1990) (citations omitted). However, relying upon Iowa Code section 461C.3, the Stewarts contend the statute articulates countervailing principles and policies abrogating their duty to Sallee and the category of persons who visited their dairy farm for recreational purposes.
B. Abrogation of duty. “Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section 461C.6, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes....” Iowa Code § 461 C.3 (emphasis added). Moreover,