No. 11–0892.
[…] Loyer v. Buchholz, 526 N.E.2d 300, 302 (Ohio 1988).
While we agree that the purpose of the statute informs the interpretation, see id., the operative language we must apply is that of section 461C.3: “Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section 461C.6, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes ... or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes.” (Emphasis added.) The focus of our inquiry is thus on whether the persons entering the land did so for recreational purposes. We believe this focus is emphasized by section 461C.4, where it is unambiguously stated that such a user is not an invitee.