No. 11–0892.
[…] Id. The Wisconsin Court of Appeals reversed and remanded, concluding “there is nothing in the summary-judgment record that would permit a jury to find that Mrs. Rintelman attended Unifest 2000 at Camp Whitcomb/Mason ‘to engage in a recreational activity.’ “ 707 N.W.2d at 906.
The pertinent portions of Wisconsin's recreational use immunity statute, as considered by the Rintelman court, are substantially the same as Iowa's statute under consideration here. CompareWis. Stat. § 895.52(2)(a)(1) (2009) (“[N]o owner ... owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity ... [a] duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.”) withIowa Code § 461C.3 (2009) (“[A]n owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes....”).