No. 11–0892.
[…] Iowa Code § 461C.2(5). The district court found the activities of the field trip fell within the definition of “recreational purpose”: horseback riding is specifically included in the statutory definition; and “observing and feeding calves ... qualifies as nature study.” Because the chapter was applicable, under section 461C.6 the Stewarts could only be liable if the evidence showed their “willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity.”
On that issue, the district court found no willful or malicious failure on the part of the Stewarts.