Salla v. City of Winnemucca
[…] 1. A curb and gutter project;
2. A drainage project;
3. An offstreet parking project;
4. An overpass project;
5. A park project;
6. A sanitary sewer project;
7. A sidewalk project;
8. A storm sewer project;
9. A street project;
10. An underpass project; and
11. A water project."

NRS 271.265(9) indicates that a municipality may initiate a street project. NRS 271.225 includes in defining a street project almost all of the other projects as enumerated by NRS 271.265. Therefore the projects in NRS 271.265 can hardly be exclusive of each other. If that were not enough, NRS 271.225 defines a street project as meaning "any street. . . ." We hold that each street can be deemed a separate project, that there was more than one project, and that therefore units could be established within the district.

"271.225 `STREET PROJECT' DEFINED. `Street project' means any street, including without limitation grades, regrades, gravel, oiling, surfacing, macadamizing, paving, crosswalks, sidewalks, driveway approaches, curb cuts, curbs, gutters, culverts, drains, sewers, manholes, inlets, outlets, retaining walls, bridges, overpasses, tunnels, underpasses, approaches, artificial lights and lighting equipment, parkways, grade separators, traffic separators and traffic control equipment, and all appurtenances and incidentals (or any combination thereof), including real and other property therefor."

Appellants also contend that the units were not composed of projects of different character or locality as required by NRS 271.295(2). Unit A contained a mixture of intensively developed industrial, commercial and residential land.