04-21-2023
[…] An item of allowable costs to a prevailing party includes attorney fees authorized by contract, statute, or law. (Id., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10); see id., § 1021 [the "measure and mode of compensation" of attorney fees is left to the agreement of the parties "[e]xcept as attorney's fees are specifically provided for by statute"].)
The Elder Abuse Act, under which plaintiffs' claim arose, contains attorney fee provisions that permit an award of attorney fees only to successful plaintiffs. As relevant here, section 15657.5 provides: "Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (§ 15657.5, subd. (a), italics added.)