04-21-2023
[…] Code, § 16720 et seq.). (Carver, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at p. 503.) Chevron prevailed at trial on the antitrust violations, and moved unsuccessfully for an award of attorney fees under a fee provision in the contract. (Id. at pp. 501-503.) As in Wood, the Carver court was tasked with determining whether a unilateral fee-shifting provision in the Cartwright Act in favor of prevailing plaintiffs by implication disallowed an award to prevailing defendants. (See Bus. &Prof. Code, § 16750, subd. (a) ["Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, may sue therefore . . . and shall be awarded a reasonable attorneys' fee together with the costs of the suit"]; Carver, supra, at p. 503.) In light of interpretive principles (i.e., "[s]uch nonreciprocal fee provisions 'are created by legislators as a deliberate strategem for advancing some public purpose, usually by encouraging more effective enforcement of some important public policy'"), the Carver