Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-00103
[…] This is a higher burden than that required to prove citizenship in a § 1503(a) suit. De Vargas v. Brownell , 251 F.2d 869, 870-71 (5th Cir. 1958) (stating a plaintiff in a § 1503(a) suit has the burden of proving her citizenship by a preponderance of the evidence).
Deandar's Notice to Appear specified she was an "arriving alien" in removal proceedings under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a. Dkt. No. 4-1 at 74-76. Thus, as an "applicant for admission" she had the burden of proving she "is clearly and beyond doubt entitled to be admitted and is not inadmissible under section 1182 of this title." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(2)(A) ; see also 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 ("Arriving alien means an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry.").
Applying the Gonzalez limitation to Deandar would contradict the "finality" Congress intended.