Salimes v. Town of Caledonia Bd.
[…] Salimes appealed the decision and the order of the Commission on a timely basis, both by the appeal of right afforded him pursuant to § 62.13(5)(i), STATS., and by a petition for writ of certiorari. The circuit court dismissed the statutory appeal, dismissed the petition for writ of certiorari and affirmed the decision and the order of the Commission.

Circuit courts have been granted the authority to conduct de novo reviews of appeals such as these, pursuant to § 62.13(5)(i), STATS. The relevant portion of § 62.13(5)(i) relating to a review by a circuit court states that "[t]he question to be determined by the court shall be: Upon the evidence is there just cause, as described under par. (em), to sustain the charges against the accused?" The circuit court went on to conduct a de novo review of the evidence and made an independent determination that there was sufficient evidence to support the discharge of Salimes for just cause.