Sali v. Zwanger & Pesiri Radiology Grp., LLP
[…] b. The FDCPA prohibits the use of "false, deceptive, or misleading representation[s] or means" to collect a debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. It specifically prohibits using a collection letter that "creates a false impression as to its source." Id. § 1692e(9). As explained above, Sali has plausibly alleged that VanVorst was under Zwanger's exclusive control. Therefore, a letter from an ostensibly independent law firm might mislead the least sophisticated consumer as to its source. In addition, VanVorst could be liable under 15 U.S.C. § 1692j, which makes it unlawful to "to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt."

Of course, if the defendants establish, on summary judgment or as a matter of fact, that VanVorst was an independent law firm, then the letter was not misleading as to its source and there would be no liability under either § 1692e or § 1692j.