Case No. 18-cv-2785-BAS-WVG
[…] Weisberg v. Takeda Pharm. U.S.A., Inc., No. CV 18-784 PA (JCX), 2018 WL 6252458, at *2 (C.D. Cal. July 3, 2018); Racies v. Quincy Bioscience, LLC, No. 15-cv-00292-HSG, 2017 WL 6405612, at *2, (N.D. Cal. Dec. 15, 2017); Carmichael v. Aranas, Case No. 3:17-cv-00025-MMD-WGC, 2017 WL 955183, at *2 (D. Nev. Mar. 10, 2017). Furthermore, under California law, a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent others from disclosing, confidential communication between patient and physician. Cal. Evid. Code § 994. However, a patient-litigant has no privilege as to communication relevant to an issue concerning the patient's condition if the patient put that condition at issue. Cal. Evid. Code § 996 ("There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by [t]he patient."); Weisberg, 2018 WL 6252458, at *2.
To a certain extent, Plaintiff has put her medical history at issue in this case.