Salem v. U.S. Bank N.A.
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

We consider the threshold question first: whether Plaintiff has sufficiently plead that he entered into a "bona fide lease," binding Defendant to the contract under 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5. In his complaint, Plaintiff alleges that because he entered into his lease with the Salmans before the date of the filing of the lis pendens, his lease qualifies as "bona fide." (Compl. ¶ 14); see also 735 ILCS 5/15-1224(a)(4)(i) ("[T]he lease was entered into or renewed on or before the date of the filing of the lis pendens on the residential real estate in foreclosure pursuant to Section 2-1901 of this Code."). Plaintiff does not, however, address the three other statutorily provided elements of a "bona fide lease."