No. 84-6202.
[…] The application for labor certification in Aiyadurai was denied. 683 F.2d at 1197.
Finally, the INS maintains that 8 U.S.C. § 1258, change of nonimmigrant classification, is irrelevant to this case. It argues that whether employment performed pending approval of an H-1 application is unauthorized involves agency policy and is not a matter committed to the discretion of the District Director.
Section 1258 provides in relevant part:
The Attorney General may, under such conditions as he may prescribe, authorize a change from any nonimmigrant classification to any other nonimmigrant classification in the case of any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant who is continuing to maintain that status, . . .
8 U.S.C. § 1258 (1982).
The regulations interpreting section 1258 are found at 8 C.F.R. § 248 (1985).
The assertion that 8 U.S.C. § 1258 is irrelevant to this case is incorrect.