No. 84-6202.
[…] Salehpour has complied with the language of this regulation. Where the objective criteria of a regulation are clearly met, there is no room for an agency to interpret a regulation so as to add another requirement. Ruangswang v. INS, 591 F.2d at 43-44. By its decision, the Service requires an applicant to do more than what is stated in the regulations.
The INS cites another regulation that provides that unauthorized employment by a nonimmigrant constitutes a failure to maintain status. 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(e) (1985). The regulation states that a nonimmigrant may not engage in employment " unless he has been accorded a nonimmigrant classification which authorizes employment or he has been granted permission to engage in employment in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." Id. (emphasis added). Notwithstanding that this regulation applies to deportation (8 C.F.R. § 241), its language does not compel a finding of unauthorized employment in this case. Salehpour obtained authorization for employment.