No. A-1-CA-36622
[…] Cf. In re Adoption of Francisco A. , 1993-NMCA-144, ¶ 67, 116 N.M. 708, 866 P.2d 1175 (Hartz, J., specially concurring) (recognizing that New Mexico is unique and that discussing out-of-jurisdiction authorities is no substitute for analyzing pertinent New Mexico law).
II. Valid Written Contract
{19} Defendant also argues that the district court erred by denying its motion for summary judgment because Defendant is immune from Plaintiff’s suit. Defendant seeks refuge in Section 37-1-23(A), which grants "[g]overnmental entities ... immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract."
{20} Our process for reviewing an order denying summary judgment involving immunity from suit "is more complex than a review of ordinary summary judgment decisions." Campos de Suenos, Ltd. v.