2:20-cv-01879 (BRM) (ESK)
[…] The Court discerns no reason to change this determination in the prior Opinion, especially in light of the law of the case doctrine, which “posits that when a court decides upon a rule of law, that decision should continue to govern the same issues in subsequent stages of the same case.” Arizona v. California, 460 U.S. 605, 618 (1983); Daramy v. Attorney Gen. of U.S., 365 Fed.Appx. 351, 354 (3d Cir. 2010).
Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, Plaintiff's § 1692g(a)(1) claim against Defendant is dismissed with prejudice.
Section 1692g(a)(2) requires, “[w]ithin five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall . . . send the consumer a written notice containing . . . (2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed.”
A central focus of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint is that “[a]t no time prior to Plaintiff's receipt of the Letter did Plaintiff receive any communication from LVNV Funding, LLC advising him that the alleged Debt had purportedly been assigned to it.”