2:20-cv-01879 (BRM) (ESK)
[…] The Court notes Plaintiff's citation to Wong v. Phelan Hallinan & Diamond, PC, Civ. A. No. 14-3252, 2015 WL 3938605, at *1 (D.N.J. June 25, 2015) and assertion that Wong “should be followed by this Court.” (ECF No. 16 at 21.) In Wong, the court determined that the debt collector's failure to identify the name of the current creditor in the initial communication letter violated the FDCPA. 2015 WL 3938605, at *7. Here, the Letter clearly identifies the name of the original creditor as well as the current owner of the debt. (See ECF No. 11-1.)
C. Sections 1692(e), 1692e(2)(A), and 1692e(10)
Section 1692e mandates a “debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representations or means in connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Section 1692e(2)(A) prohibits “[t]he false representation of . . . the character, amount, or legal status of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A). Section 1692e(10) prohibits “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10). “A debt collection letter is deceptive where it can be reasonably read to have two or more different meanings, one of which is inaccurate.” Brown, 464 F.3d at 455 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).