Salco Espresso & Restaurant Systems, Inc. v. B.H. Gold Ins. Agency, Inc.
[…] (In re Marriage of Johnson-Wilkes & Wilkes (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1569, 1577; Cottle v. Superior Court (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 1367, 1377.) These principles permit courts to formulate rules of procedure where justice demands it. (Addison v. State (1978) 21 Cal.3d 313, 318-319; Western Steel & Ship Repair, Inc. v. RMI, Inc. (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 1108, 1116.)

Section 403.040 provides in part: "(a) The plaintiff, cross-complainant, or petitioner may file a motion for reclassification within the time allowed for that party to amend the initial pleading. . . . The court, on its own motion, may reclassify a case at any time." The section permits a party to bring a late motion to reclassify "only if both of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (1) The case is incorrectly classified. [¶] (2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier." (§ 403.040, subd. (b)(1), (2).)