Salco Espresso & Restaurant Systems, Inc. v. B.H. Gold Ins. Agency, Inc.
[…] As used in this section, "amount in controversy" means the amount of the demand, or the recovery sought . . . that is in controversy in the action, exclusive of attorneys fees, interest, and costs."

Section 580 provides in part: "(a) The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that which he or she shall have demanded in his or her complaint
. . . but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue. . . . [¶] (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the following types of relief may not be granted in a limited civil case: [¶] (1) Relief exceeding the maximum amount in controversy for a limited civil case as provided in Section 85, exclusive of attorneys fees, interest, and costs."

A. Jurisdiction

We begin by disposing of any suggestion that the superior court was without authority to grant Salco relief in a jurisdictional sense. In Wozniak v.