Salcido v. City of Las Vegas
[…] Cram, 252 F.3d 1124, 1128 (10th Cir. 2001) (internal citation omitted).

C. State Law Negligence under the Tort Claims Act

The New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA") waives immunity for battery and wrongful death "caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties." NMSA 1978 § 41-4-12 (Cum. Supp. 2020). Furthermore, Section 29-1-1 imposes an affirmative duty to investigate; and officers can be held liable if their "conduct was negligence that proximately caused" injury. Schear v. Board of County Commissioners, 101 N.M. 671, 677 (1984) (citing NMSA 1978 § 29-1-1 (Repl. Pamp. 1994) (declaring it to be the duty of every peace officer "to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware")). The New Mexico Supreme Court noted concerns about strict liability and concluded it does not apply: "Liability will not attach until all of the elements of negligence have been proved, including duty, breach of duty, and proximate cause." Id. at 676.