Salcido v. City of Las Vegas
[…] Id. (citing UMF ¶¶ 5-21). City defendants note that plaintiffs are not alleging city defendants failed to respond to the call and argue that state law did not obligate them “to prevent Ms. Cervantes' death under such dangerous circumstances.” Id. at 19 (citing Weinstein v. City of Santa Fe, 1996-NMSC-021, ¶ 34, 121 N.M. 646, 655 (other citations omitted)).

Plaintiffs respond by restating their allegations and arguing that there are genuine issues of material fact for the jury regarding whether city defendants met their statutory duty imposed by NMSA 1978 Section 29-1-1. (Doc. 59) at 16.

A. Negligent Investigation Claims

Plaintiffs allege that under NMSA 1978 § 29-1-1, all defendants had a statutory and common law duty "to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware," specifically regarding Ms. Cervantes' safety. (Doc. 19) at ¶ 140. Plaintiffs also allege common-law duties on police officers. Id. at ¶ 142 (citing Torres v.