Salce v. State
[…] In addition, the Appellate Division found that the charge given the jury on the defense of justification was incorrect. Accordingly, the judgment of conviction was reversed and the matter remitted for a new trial (see People v Salce, 124 AD3d 923 [3d Dept 2015]). Following a new trial, claimant was acquitted of all charges.

Court of Claims Act § 8-b provides a damages remedy for innocent persons wrongly convicted and imprisoned. Individuals seeking relief under the statute must meet strict pleading requirements and prove their claim by "clear and convincing evidence" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [1], [4], [5]). With respect to pleading, § 8-b (4) requires the following:

"The claim shall state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed at trial in proving that (a) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or his acts or omissions charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the state, and (b) he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction."