Salce v. State
[…] The Court will first consider defendant's cross motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action. Defendant asserts that the claim fails to state a cause of action because it fails to comply with the requirement set forth in Court of Claims Act § 8-b (4) that the claim "state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed at trial in proving that . . . he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [4]).