Salazar v. State
[…] Id. This standard is an objective one. Garcia v. State, 43 S.W.3d 527, 539 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001). There need only be an objective basis for the stop; the subjective intent of the officer conducting the stop is irrelevant. Id. The reasonable suspicion determination is made by considering the totality of the circumstances. Id. When the initial detention is unlawful, any evidence seized subsequent to such a detention is inadmissible. Gurrola, 877 S.W.2d at 302. Article 14.01(b) of the code of criminal procedure provides that "[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 1977).