3:22-cv-00756
[…] See id. at *5. The court went on to explain:
In the statute's full context, a reasonable reader would understand the definition of “consumer” to apply to a renter, purchaser or subscriber of audio-visual goods or services, and not goods or services writ large. The VPPA makes it unlawful for a “video tape service provider” to “knowingly disclose[ ], to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider....” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1) (emphasis added). A “video tape service provider” is defined as a person “engaged in the business ... of rental, sale or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials....” Id. § 2710(a)(4). Thus, subsection (b)(1) provides a right of action to a “consumer” (e.g., “renter, purchaser, or subscriber”) of “such provider” (e.g., one engaged in “the business ... of rental, sale or delivery
of ... audio visual materials”).