Civil Action No. 13-6416 (ES)
[…] 10. Finally, Petitioner argues that DHS is violating its own regulations, see 8 C.F.R. § 241.14, by continuing to detain him in the absence of any determination that he has a contagious disease, his release poses a serious adverse foreign policy consequence, or that he must be detained on account of security or terrorism concerns or because he is particularly dangerous. The problem with this argument is that 8 C.F.R. § 241.14 "applies to removable aliens as to whom the Service has made a determination under § 241.13 that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future." 8 C.F.R. § 241.14(a)(1). Section 241.13 applies "where the alien has provided good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal to the country to which he or she was ordered removed, or to a third country, in the reasonably foreseeable future." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a).