Salas v. State
[…] Id.

Warrantless Arrest

In his first issue, Salas challenges the legality of his arrest. As a general rule, police officers must obtain an arrest warrant prior to conducting an arrest. Parson, 988 S.W.2d at 266. In certain circumstances, however, arrests may be legally procured without a warrant. Id. Chapter 14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits officers to conduct warrantless arrests in specific circumstances. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 1977). Article 14.01(b) provides, "A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view." Id. Article 14.01(b) thus permits a warrantless arrest for driving while intoxicated when the offense is committed in the view or presence of the arresting officer. Warrick v. State, 634 S.W.2d 707, 709 (Tex.Crim.App. 1982).

Probable Cause