Salamone v. Douglas Marine Corp.
[…] C. Plaintiffs' Motion for a Bill of Costs

Plaintiffs filed a motion for bill of costs on May 21, 2021, in the amount of $6,490.60. See Dkt. No. 74. Defendant filed an affidavit in opposition to Plaintiffs' bill of costs on June 6, 2021. Dkt. No. 85. Based on the following, Plaintiffs' bill of costs is granted for a total of $3,970.60.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(1) provides that costs-other than attorney's fees- should be to the prevailing party. The costs that may be awarded to a prevailing party are listed in 28 U.S.C. § 1920. See Gallagher v. IBEW Local Union No. 43, No. 5:00-CV-1161, 2008 WL 5191691, *1 (N.D.N.Y. Dec. 10, 2008). Section 1920 provides as follows:

A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:

(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1928 of this title.

Awarding costs to the prevailing party is the rule, not the exception, in civil litigation. See Whitfield v. Scully, 241 F.3d 264, 270 (2d Cir. 2001) (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d); Mercy v. County of Suffolk, 748 F.2d 52, 54 (2d Cir. 1984)), abrogated on other grounds Bruce v.