19 Civ. 4442 (PGG) (BCM)
[…] In June 2015, Florida amended its LLC membership requirements to provide that "a person could become a member of a Florida LLC '[w]ith the consent of all [of the LLC's] members,' Fla. Stat. § 605.0401(3)(c), whether or not that consent was in writing." (Id. at 24) LLCs are "still required to 'keep at [their] principal office . . . [a] current list of the full names and last known business, residence of mailing addresses of each member[.]'" (Id. (quoting Fla. Stat. § 605.0410(a)) Current Florida law also provides that an LLC member is "a person who has been admitted pursuant to § 605.0401 and '[h]as not dissociated from the company under § 605.0602.'" (Id. at 24-25 (quoting Fla. Stat. § 605.0102(40)) A person dissociates as a member of an LLC where, "among other things, '[t]here has been a transfer of the person's entire transferable interest in the company,' other than for security purposes or to satisfy a 'charging order' for payment of an unsatisfied judgment." (Id. (quoting Fla. Stat. § 605.0602(5)(b)))
Here, Defendants contend that Mr.