Saita v. Cortuk (In re Cortuk)
[…] (2) the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant; or

(3) the foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter.

N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-16.4(b). Based on its application of the principles of comity discussed above, the Court finds that none of these exceptions apply to the Judgment. In addition to these mandatory exclusions to recognition, the Recognition Act lists eight discretionary exceptions that a court may apply to determine that a foreign country judgment will not be recognized. See N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-16.4(c). Apropos of the facts presented in the case before the Court, if the Debtor "...did not receive notice of the proceeding in sufficient time to enable [him] to defend," I may find that the Judgment cannot be recognized. See N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-16.4(c) (1). But the Recognition Act also requires me to accept jurisdictional decisions made by the Romanian courts. See N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-16.5 (c).