2020AP1696
[…] Wis.Stat. § 74.35(2)(a). "Recover" connotes that the tax has already been paid. One cannot recover--that is, "get back," "regain," or be "compensate[d] for"--a tax that has not been paid. Recover, The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, supra ¶17, at 1511.
¶19 The plain interpretation of Wis.Stat. § 74.35 is that a taxpayer must first pay the tax before filing a claim.Otherwise, the taxpayer is not yet "aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax," and there is no unlawful tax to "recover." § 74.35(2)(a). This conclusion is further supported by how interest is calculated pursuant to § 74.35. Section 74.35(4) states, "The amount of a claim filed under sub. (2) or an action commenced under sub. (3) may include interest computed from the date of filing the claim against the taxation district, at the rate of 0.8 percent per month." In other words, any interest awarded is calculated "from the date of filing the claim," not from the date the tax was paid. § 74.35(4). If a taxpayer could file a claim before paying the tax, there would be no sum paid upon which interest could accrue. A taxpayer would receive a windfall interest payment on funds still in the taxpayer's possession. Requiring a taxpayer to pay the tax before filing a claim ensures that taxpayers can receive interest payments only on sums they actually paid. This further supports that the most reasonable reading of § 74.35 as a whole is that a taxpayer must pay the tax before filing a claim.
A taxpayer need not pay a tax in full before filing a claim. Wisconsin Stat. § 74.35(5)(c) states, "No claim may be filed or maintained under this section unless the tax for which the claim is filed, or any authorized installment payment of the tax, is timely paid . . . ." Additionally, counsel for the City said at oral argument, "At minimum, [Saint John's] had to choose to pay their tax in full or make their first installment payment. Once that act occurred, then . . . they can file the claim."