2020AP1696
[…] It argues that the only temporal requirements are that taxpayers both pay the challenged tax and file the claim by January 31 of the year in which the tax is payable. As a result, Saint John's argues that the circuit court properly denied the City's motion to dismiss, and that the court of appeals erred in reversing that decision.
¶3 We conclude that Saint John's claim for recovery of unlawful taxes was procedurally deficient. According to Wis.Stat. § 74.35(2)(a), "[a] person aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax assessed against his or her property may file a claim to recover the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax." The plain language of this statute requires Saint John's to first pay the challenged tax or any authorized installment payment prior to filing a claim.