2020AP1696
[…] This interpretation properly gives effect to subsec. (2)(a) rather than disregarding it as "merely an introductory provision."
¶22 Saint John's also argues that Wis.Stat. § 74.35 contains procedural requirements in subsecs. (2)(b), (5)(a), and (5)(c). It contends that if there were a requirement that taxes be paid before filing a claim, one of these subsections "would be a logical location for the legislature to have inserted such a requirement." Section 74.35(2)(b) lists certain "conditions" that "[a] claim filed under this section shall meet." Section 74.35(5)(a) requires that "a claim under this section shall be filed by January 31 of the year in which the tax is payable," and § 74.35(5)(c) states, "No claim may be filed or maintained under this section unless the tax for which the claim is filed, or any authorized installment payment of the tax, is timely paid . . . ." Nothing in the language of any of these subsections indicates that they are the exclusive temporal conditions taxpayers must satisfy, and reading them as such renders the language in § 74.35(2)(a) inoperative. We decline to do so.