2020AP1696
[…] Permira Advisers LLC, 2014 WI 86, ¶18, 356 Wis.2d 665, 849 N.W.2d 693. Relatedly, Saint John's relies on Wis.Stat. § 74.35's prior version, Wis.Stat. § 74.73 (1985-86), which covered both claims for recovery of an unlawful tax and claims for excessive assessment. That version required taxpayers to pay the tax before the filing deadline. However, this requirement applied only to excessive assessment claims, so it does not inform our analysis of a recovery of unlawful taxes claim.
¶24 Wisconsin Stat. § 74.33 governing palpable error does not change our analysis of Wis.Stat. § 74.35 because, unlike § 74.35, it contains no procedure at all for taxpayers to file a claim. The two statutes also do not contain similar language. For example, Saint John's points to § 74.33's statement that "the governing body of the taxation district may refund or rescind in whole or in part any general property tax." § 74.33(1). It argues this statement supports that there is no requirement to pay a tax prior to filing a claim because the word "rescind" refers to unpaid amounts. However, this language appears only in § 74.33, so it does not change our analysis of § 74.35.