2020AP1696
[…] According to Saint John's, § 74.35 contains no requirement that a taxpayer must first pay the tax prior to filing a recovery claim against the taxation district. Saint John's argues that the only temporal requirement is that the tax be "timely paid," that is, by January 31. We disagree. We conclude that the plain language of § 74.35 requires a taxpayer to pay the challenged tax prior to filing a claim for recovery of unlawful taxes against a taxation district. Because Saint John's did not pay the challenged tax prior to filing its claim, Saint John's claim was procedurally deficient. § 74.35(2)(a).
A. Whether A Taxpayer Must Pay Before Filing A Recovery Claim.
¶16 Wisconsin Stat. § 74.35 establishes the exclusive procedure for taxpayers to "claim that property is exempt" from taxation. § 74.35(2m) ("A claim that property is exempt . . . may be made only in an action under this section. Such a claim may not be made by means of an action under s. 74.33 or an action for a declaratory judgment under s. 806.04.").
This is not the exclusive procedure for claims that property is exempt from taxation under either Wis.Stat. § 70.11(21) or (27), neither of which apply to this case.
Where Wis.Stat. § 74.35 uses the term "claim," it is referring only to a claim filed with the taxation district as opposed to a complaint filed with the circuit court. The statute uses the term "action" to refer to the latter. See § 74.35(2m), (3).
¶17 Wisconsin Stat. § 74.35(2), titled "Claims against taxation district," states, "A person aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax assessed against his or her property may file a claim to recover the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax." § 74.35(2)(a) (emphases added). Section 74.35(2)(a) requires that persons who "may file a claim" must have been "aggrieved" by both the "levy" and "collection" of the assessed tax. A person cannot be "aggrieved" by the "collection" of an unlawful tax unless the tax has actually been collected.