Saint James Apartment Partners LLC v. Universal Sur. Co.
[…] As such, the presence or absence of commas in a statute is a factor to be considered when interpreting a statute. Where the Legislature uses commas, it seeks to create separate and independent parts. Commas are often used in statutes to set off expressions that provide additional but nonessential information about a noun or pronoun immediately preceding. Such expressions serve to further identify or explain the word they refer to.

See 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 413 (2022).

See id.

See id.

See id.

See id.

See id.

Section 64-109 provides that any person injured by negligent or unlawful conduct of a notary public "may maintain a civil action on the official bond of such notary public against such notary public, and his sureties, ...." The commas in this lan guage separate the phrase "and his sureties" from the remaining language in the statute and make the phrase independent.