Saint James Apartment Partners LLC v. Universal Sur. Co.
[…] Finality is central to our inquiry and serves "the important purpose of promoting efficient judicial administration" and preventing "piecemeal litigation."

Big John's Billiards v. State, 283 Neb. 496, 811 N.W.2d 205 (2012).

See, Mathiesen v. Kellogg, supra note 4; Paxton v. Paxton, supra note 9.

Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Risjord, 449 U.S. 368, 374, 101 S.Ct. 669, 66 L.Ed.2d 571 (1981).

Smith v. Lincoln Meadows Homeowners Assn., 267 Neb. 849, 855, 678 N.W.2d 726, 732 (2004).

The court's power to dismiss without prejudice is outlined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-601 (Reissue 2016). It provides:

An action may be dismissed without prejudice to a future action (1) by the plaintiff, before the final submission of the case to the jury, or to the court where the trial is by the court; (2) by the court where the plaintiff fails to appear at the trial; (3) by the court for want of necessary parties; (4) by the court on the application of some of the defendants where there are others whom the
plaintiff fails to diligently prosecute; (5) by the court for disobedience by the plaintiff of an order concerning the proceedings in the action. In all other cases on the trial of the action the decision must be upon the merits.

A dismissal with prejudice operates as a rejection of the plaintiff's claims on the merits, and claim preclusion bars further litigation.