Saint James Apartment Partners LLC v. Universal Sur. Co.
[…] Neb. Const. art. V, § 2.

Mathiesen v. Kellogg, supra note 4.

Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1911 (Reissue 2016), "[a] judgment rendered or final order made by the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified for errors appearing on the record." Thus, for an appellate court to acquire jurisdiction of an appeal, the party must be appealing from a final order or a judgment. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301(1) (Cum. Supp. 2022) defines a "judgment" as "the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action." Every direction of a court or judge, made or entered in writing and not included in a judgment, is an order.

Paxton v. Paxton, 314 Neb. 197, 989 N.W.2d 420 (2023).

Id.

A "final order" is defined by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Cum.