Saint James Apartment Partners LLC v. Universal Sur. Co.
[…] The court's order involuntarily dismissing, for lack of a necessary party, the entirety of the Grantees' action without prejudice and without granting leave to amend, is a final order pursuant to § 25-1902(1)(a) over which we have appellate jurisdiction.

WHETHER NOTARY IS NECESSARY PARTY UNDER § 64-109

We turn now to the underlying merits of this appeal. The question is whether the trial court was correct in determining that § 64-109 requires a person suing under the official bond of a notary public to join the notary public and the surety in the same action. Section 64-109 states:

If any person shall be damaged or injured by the unlawful act, negligence or misconduct of any notary public in his official capacity, the person damaged or injured may maintain a civil action on the official bond
of such notary public against such notary public, and his sureties, and a recovery in such action shall not be a bar to any future action for other causes to the full amount of the bond.
We hold that § 64-109 does not require a person suing under the official bond of a notary public to join the notary as a necessary party to the action.