Saig v. Asset Reliance Inc.
[…] In reviewing local rule 454, two things become apparent. First, the rule expressly requires notice and an opportunity to be heard. As discussed above, the trial court failed to provide plaintiffs with notice their case would be dismissed, nor did it provide any notice of the reason why it had done so until the hearing on the motion to vacate. Second, local rule 454 provides for not only dismissal, but lesser sanctions as well. A trial court’s discretion to choose among the various options in the rule is not unfettered.

Local rule 454 was created under the authority of Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b), which provides: “Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case.” (Italics added.) Accordingly, “dismissal is appropriate only if less severe sanctions would be ineffective . . . .” (Tliche v.