No. C-12-6507 EMC (pr)
[…] Although the amended statute lengthens the period between regularly scheduled parole hearings, the next parole hearing date can be advanced when appropriate, and therefore makes section 3041.5, as amended, like the amendments upheld in Morales and Garner. Mr. Saif'ullah is permitted by section 3041.5(d)(1) to petition to advance the next parole hearing date so that he may obtain a hearing date before his 2018 regularly scheduled parole hearing date if he has new information or changed circumstances. Additionally, the parole board is permitted by section 3041.5(b)(4) to exercise its discretion to advance a hearing date so that the prisoner may obtain a hearing date before the next scheduled parole hearing date. See Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(4) ("The board may in its discretion, after considering the views and interests of the victim, advance a hearing set pursuant to paragraph (3) to an earlier date, when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner provided in paragraph (3).")