No. C-12-6507 EMC (pr)
[…] Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(2)(B) (West 2008) (former version of statute). The board also could schedule the next subsequent hearing in five years for a prisoner convicted of murder under similar circumstances. Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(2)(B) (West 2008) (former version of statute).
At issue here is the portion of Marsy's Law that amended California Penal Code section 3041.5 to lengthen the default periods for subsequent parole hearings for all prisoners to whom that section applied. See 2008 Cal. Legis. Serv. Proposition 9 (West) (available in Westlaw's Ca-Legis-Old database). As amended, section 3041.5 provides for a subsequent parole hearing to be scheduled in 3 to 15 years, with the default being 15 years after parole has been denied. Specifically, the next parole hearing will be scheduled in 15 years "unless the board finds by clear and convincing evidence that the criteria relevant to the setting of parole release dates . . . are such that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration for the prisoner than 10 additional years." Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(3)(A). If the board makes such a finding, the next parole hearing will be scheduled in 10 years "unless the board finds by clear and convincing evidence that the criteria relevant to the setting of parole release dates . . . are such that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration . . . than seven additional years." Id. § 3041.5(b)(3)(B). If the board makes such a finding, the next parole hearing will be scheduled in three, five or seven years. Id. § 3041.5(b)(3)(C).
A California prisoner has an initial parole hearing, and thereafter has subsequent parole hearings. For example, the third time he goes before the parole board will be referred to as his second subsequent parole hearing. Marsy's Law changed the frequency of subsequent parole hearings but did not change the timing of the initial parole hearing.
Marsy's Law provides two routes to quicker parole consideration than the regularly scheduled subsequent parole hearing dates. First, section 3041.5(b)(4) now gives the board discretion to advance the date of the next parole hearing "when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner provided" by the statutory deferral periods.