Saif v. Simpson
[…] Coast Range Plywood, 294 Or. 641[, 661 P.2d 926] (1983).

"In addition to his physical and psychological problems, claimant is limited by social and vocational factors. He is 54 years old and has only a seventh grade education. His work has generally been in jobs requiring heavy labor. The sole vocational expert concludes that claimant has few transferable skills and that without further training he is incapable of engaging in regular gainful employment."

Employer argues that a person who seeks odd-lot permanent total disability should never be excused from the requirement of ORS 656.206 (3) to prove that reasonable efforts have been made to obtain employment:

"The worker has the burden of proving permanent total disability status and must establish that the worker is willing to seek regular gainful employment and that the worker has made reasonable efforts to obtain such employment." (Emphasis supplied.)

However, just as physical incapacity may make a worker's efforts to seek work futile, and therefore reasonable, non-medical factors which establish permanent total disability under the odd-lot doctrine also may make efforts to seek work futile. Welch v.