declining to resolve the parties’ disagreement as to whether the board adopted those statements
[…] Siegrist (In re Comp. of Siegrist)Opinion
A164226
04-24-2019
David L. Runner, Salem, argued the cause and filed the briefs for petitioners. Julene M. Quinn argued the cause and filed the brief for respondent.
David L. Runner, Salem, argued the cause and filed the briefs for petitioners.
Julene M. Quinn argued the cause and filed the brief for respondent.
Before Hadlock, Presiding Judge, and DeHoog, Judge, and Aoyagi, Judge.
AOYAGI, J.Under ORS 656.386(2)(d), if a workers’ compensation claimant finally prevails against the denial of a claim as provided in ORS 656.386(1), the court, board, or administrative law judge (ALJ) may order the workers’ compensation insurer to pay the claimant’s "reasonable expenses and costs for records, expert opinions and witness fees." However, ordered payments "may not exceed $ 1,500 unless the claimant demonstrates extraordinary circumstances justifying the payment of a greater amount." In this case, the board concluded that claimant had demonstrated extraordinary circumstances and ordered payment of expenses and costs in excess of $ 1,500. Insurer and employer (collectively, "insurer") seek review.