declining to resolve the parties’ disagreement as to whether the board adopted those statements
[…] The board viewed that fact "alone" as sufficient to establish extraordinary circumstances. The additional circumstances—regarding claimant’s lack of private health insurance, job loss, and need for surgery—just "further reinforce[d]," in the board’s view, its conclusion that extraordinary circumstances existed "to support a payment of more than $ 1,500." The board ordered insurer to pay the additional $ 50 of costs.
Insurer seeks judicial review, raising three assignments of error.
II. ANALYSIS
All issues presented on review relate to the statutory cap on cost awards in ORS 656.386(2), so we set forth the full text of that statutory provision:
"(2)(a) If a claimant finally prevails against a denial as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the court,
board or Administrative Law Judge may order payment of the claimant’s reasonable expenses and costs for records, expert opinions and witness fees.
"(b) The court, board or Administrative Law Judge shall determine the reasonableness of witness fees, expenses and costs for the purpose of paragraph (a) of this subsection.