Sahr v. Sec'y of State
[…] Id. at 86-87. See also William Beaumont Hosp v Wass, 315 Mich.App. 392, 399-400; 889 N.W.2d 745 (2016) (concluding that an administrative decision was not adjudicatory in nature because, although the parties were permitted to submit documentary evidence, no witnesses could be called or cross-examined, and "no level of the proceedings provided for an evidentiary hearing.").

In this case, however, the hearing officer for the Secretary of State was acting in a quasijudicial capacity. MCL 257.322 addresses hearings and appeals with regard to the Secretary of State's final determinations. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) The secretary of state shall appoint a hearing officer to hear appeals from persons aggrieved by a final determination of the secretary of state denying an application for an operator's or chauffeur's license, suspending, restricting, or revoking an operator's or chauffeur's license, or other license action.
(2) The appeal shall be in writing and filed with the secretary of state within 14 days after the final determination. Upon notice of the appeal, the hearing officer shall require production of all documents filed in the matter, together with a transcript of any testimony taken.
(3) In a hearing or matter properly before the hearing officer, he or she may do any of the following:
(a) Issue subpoenas to compel attendance of witnesses.
(b) Issue process to compel attendance.
(c) Punish for contempt any witness failing to appear or testify in the same manner as provided by the rules and practice in the circuit court.
(d) Swear witnesses, administer oaths, and exemplify records in any matter before the officer.
(e) Take additional testimony he or she considers appropriate.
(4) A verbatim record shall be made of the hearing.
(5) After a hearing, the hearing officer may affirm, modify, or set aside a final determination of the secretary of state denying an application for an operator's or chauffeur's license, suspending, restricting, or revoking an operator's or chauffeur's license, or any other license action. The hearing officer shall include his or her findings of fact and conclusions of law in the record.

As set forth by statute, the kind of administrative hearing involved in this case includes the right to call witnesses, issue subpoenas, provide evidence, and to generally proceed in a manner much like a court proceeding.