Sahni v. Banks
[…] The cause of action to cancel the trustees deed was based upon allegations of Bankss fraud and deceit in making misrepresentations about the income of the business, which resulted in Sahni defaulting on the loan securing Unit 32.

Demurrers were sustained twice with leave to amend. The basis for the demurrers was that the asserted fraud had been fully adjudicated in case No. CV782903, and that the present action was based on the same series of events or transactions. It was thus barred by the provisions of section 426.30, subdivision (a). That section provides that "[i]f a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded."

Sahnis second amended complaint deleted all causes of action except that for declaratory relief.