4:23-cv-00200-AGF
[…] See Mensah v. Owners Ins. Co., 951 F.3d 941, 943 (8th Cir. 2020). The removing party bears this burden by a preponderance of the evidence. See Turntine v. Peterson, 959 F.3d 873, 881 (8th Cir. 2020).
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) “grants independent jurisdictional grounds over cases involving federal officers where a district court otherwise would not have jurisdiction.” Johnson v. Showers, 747 F.2d 1228, 1229 (8th Cir. 1984) (internal quotations and marks omitted). Section 1442 allows removal of any civil or criminal action against the United States, or “any agency thereof or any officer (or person acting under that officer) of the United States or any agency thereof”, when sued in an “official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). When the removing party is not a federal officer or agency, “it may remove a case only if it shows it was ‘acting under' a federal officer or agency in carrying out the acts that underline the plaintiff's complaint.” Buljic v.