Saha v. Ebben
[…] The small claims court received the testimony of the parties, weighed the evidence presented to it, and determined that Saha had failed to maintain the Premises in a safe and working condition. Saha's argument on appeal merely amounts to a request to reweigh the evidence, which we decline to do. See N. Ind. Pub. Serv. Co., 130 N.E.3d at 1193.

IV. Offsetting Damages

[¶15] Next, Saha contends that the small claims court violated Indiana Code sections 32-31-8-5 &-6 by allowing Ebben to waive payment of past due rent and late fees.

[¶16] We already determined that Saha violated Indiana Code section 32-31-8-5 by failing to maintain the Premises "in a safe, clean, and habitable condition," "comply with all health and housing codes," and "[m]ake all reasonable efforts to keep common areas of a rental premises in a clean and proper condition." Indiana Code section 32-31-8-6(d)(3) provides that Ebben may obtain, if appropriate under the circumstances, actual and consequential damages, attorney fees and court costs, and "any other remedy appropriate under the circumstances."