Saglimbeni v. EVA Chalas, M.D.
[…] Given the conflict in expert opinion, summary judgment as to the first cause of action is denied (Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., supra). As to plaintiffs third cause of action, there is no evidence that Dr. Chalas or any employee of the hospital did not posses the requisite knowledge, skill, training, and experience to treat plaintiff. Accordingly, plaintiffs third cause of action alleging negligent hiring and granting of privileges is dismissed.

As to plaintiff s second cause of action, which alleges lack of informed consent, Public Health Law § 2805-d (1) defines lack of informed consent as "the failure of the person providing the professional treatment * * * to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make knowledgeable evaluation."