Saginaw Hous. Comm'n v. Bannum, Inc.
[…] Under the Code,

It is unlawful to use or permit the use of any land, building or structure for which a building permit is required, and to use or permit to be used any building or structure altered, extended, erected, repaired or moved, until the Chief Inspector has issued a certificate of occupancy stating that the provisions of this chapter
[i.e., Chapter 153 of the Saginaw Code of Ordinances, Zoning Regulations] have been complied with.
Code § 153.593; see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.1513 ("A certificate of use and occupancy shall be issued by the enforcing agency when the work covered by a building permit has been completed in accordance with the permit, the code and other applicable laws and ordinances.").

Again, the Code establishes an appeals procedure for persons "affected by a decision of the chief inspector," with § 153.614 providing in pertinent part: