Sage v. Cnty. of Monterey
[…] Finally, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has failed to allege a common law wrongful eviction claim. The elements of wrongful eviction under tort law are that the plaintiff was “in peaceable possession of real property” and the defendant forcibly entered the property. See Spinks, 171 Cal.App.4th at 1039. The Court must view the factual allegations in the complaint in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, but she has alleged no facts that would plausibly suggest that she was in peaceable possession of real property. Plaintiff's RV is not real property. See Cal. Civ. Code § 658 (defining real property as “1. Land; 2. That which is affixed to land; 3. That which is incidental or appurtenant to land; 4. That which is immovable by law . . .”).