Sage v. Cnty. of Monterey
[…] Civ. Code § 799.30. Section 18862.39 defines a “Recreational vehicle park” as:

any area or tract of land, or a separate designated section within a mobilehome park where two or more lots are rented, leased, or held out for rent or lease, or were formerly held out for rent or lease and later converted to a subdivision, cooperative, condominium, or other form of resident ownership, to accommodate owners or users of recreational vehicles, camping cabins, or tents.

Cal. Health & Safety Code § 18862.39 (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that the statute should be read to cover two categories: (1) “any area or tract of land, . . . to accommodate owners or users of recreational vehicles, camping cabins, or tents”; and (2) “a separate designated section within a mobilehome park ....” Opp. at 6-7. However, Plaintiff's reading of the statute is unreasonable because Plaintiff's first category is so broad that it would swallow the second category and render the vast majority of the statute's language