Safranek v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Garcia v. Koch Oil Co. of Tex. Inc., 351 F.3d 636, 638 (5th Cir. 2003); Manguno v. Prudential Property and Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 2002). And see Addison v. Louisiana Regional Landfill Company, 398 F.Supp.3d 4, 9 (E.D. La. Aug. 9, 2019) ("Generally, "[t]he removing party bears the burden of showing that federal jurisdiction exists and that removal was proper." (citations omitted).

The time limits for filing a notice of removal, provided in the removal procedure rules of 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) (as invoked by § 1453), are as follows:

See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b): "A class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with section 1446 (except that the 1-year limitation under section 1446(c)(1) shall not apply), without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought, except that such action may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants."