C.A. No. N13A-02-002 CLS
[…] If there is substantial supporting evidence and no legal error, the Board's decision will be affirmed. "If the Board renders a discretionary decision, the Court will not set aside that decision unless it is clearly unreasonable or capricious, and thus, an abuse of the Board's discretion."
Thompson v. Christina Care Health Sys., 25 A.3d 778, 781-82 (Del. 2011).
Id. at 782.
Longobardi v. UIAB, 287 A.2d 690, 692 (Del. Super. Ct. 1972) aff'd. 293 A.2d 295 (Del. 1972).
Ramey v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP, 2008 WL 2507173, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug., 13, 2009).
Discussion
Pursuant to 19 Del.C. § 3318(c), a Referee's decision "[s]hall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of the notification or mailing of such decision further appeal [to the Board] is initiated pursuant to §3320 of this title." In effect, § 3318(c) requires a claimant to file an appeal from the Referee's decision within 10 days for the appeal to be deemed timely.