18 Civ. 5942 (NRB)
[…] Id. at 274.
In this instance, as stated above, River Marine has conceded that it knew that it was obligated to provide notice under the Policy and that no notice was ever provided. See 56.1 ¶¶ 57, 58. Further, River Marine has not attempted to offer any excuse for the lack of notice. Thus, the Policy is void based on River Marine's failure to notify.
While Section 3420 of New York Insurance law requires a showing of prejudice based on a claim of failure to provide timely notice, this does not apply to "the kinds of insurance set forth in paragraph three of subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of [the same] chapter." Progressive Northeastern Ins. Co. v. Am. Ins. Co., No. 99 Civ. 8998, 2001 WL 959183, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 21, 2001) (quoting N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(i) ).