18 Civ. 5942 (NRB)
[…] Progressive Northeastern Ins. Co. v. Am. Ins. Co., No. 99 Civ. 8998, 2001 WL 959183, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 21, 2001) (quoting N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(i) ). Section 2117(b) includes "insurance in connection with ocean going vessels against any of the risks specified in paragraph twenty-one of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter." N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117(b)(3)(B). Paragraph 21 of Section 1113 concerns "marine protection and indemnity insurance," including insurance against "loss, damage or expense arising out of, or incident to, the ownership, operating, chartering, maintenance, use, repair or construction of any vessel, craft or instrumentality in use in ocean or inland waterways ..." N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(21). Therefore, we find that Safe Harbor does not need to show prejudice based on its failure to notify claim.
Even if Safe Harbor were required to prove that it was prejudiced by River Marine's failure to notify, it has done so.