18 Civ. 5942 (NRB)
[…] Thus, the Policy is void based on River Marine's failure to notify.
While Section 3420 of New York Insurance law requires a showing of prejudice based on a claim of failure to provide timely notice, this does not apply to "the kinds of insurance set forth in paragraph three of subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of [the same] chapter." Progressive Northeastern Ins. Co. v. Am. Ins. Co., No. 99 Civ. 8998, 2001 WL 959183, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 21, 2001) (quoting N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(i) ). Section 2117(b) includes "insurance in connection with ocean going vessels against any of the risks specified in paragraph twenty-one of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter." N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117(b)(3)(B).