Safaris Unlimited, LLC v. Sligar
[…] Farm Credit Bank of Spokane v. Stevenson, 125 Idaho 270, 274-75, 869 P.2d 1365, 1369-70 (1994). Attorney fees may be awarded under this section in the underlying case as well as on appeal. Id. at 275, 869 P.2d at 1370. However, the party seeking an award of attorney fees under this section must be the prevailing party in the action. Id. Because Jones did not prevail on his appeal in either case, Jones is not entitled to an award of attorney fees.

2. Sligar is entitled to an award of attorney fees on appeal in Sligar I under Idaho Code section 12-121.

[45, 46] Idaho Code section 12-121 provides: "[i]n any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." I.C. § 12-121, "Fees are warranted under that provision if the appeal, or any part of it, was brought frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation." Pickering v. Sanchez, 173 Idaho 404, 544 P.3d 135, 147 (2024) (citing Kelly v. Kelly, 171 Idaho 27, 49, 518 P.3d 326, 348 (2022)).