Safaris Unlimited, LLC v. Sligar
[…] As a result, I cannot tell whether the district court intended to deny the motion under that second circumstance or just mistakenly failed to address it.

My concern that the district court mistakenly neglected to address the second circumstance stems not only from its lack of discussion, but also from the fact that in the same order, it effectively concluded that Jones’s lawsuit was not supported by existing law when it awarded fees against Jones under section 12-121. That statute permits an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party "when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." That circumstance is very similar to the second circumstance contained in section 12-123(1)(b)(ii). If Jones’s conduct was sufficient to support an award of fees under section 12-121, then that suggests it met the second circumstance contained in section 12-123(1)(b)(ii).