AMAR SAFADI, Plaintiff, v. SNOHOMISH COUNTY, et al., Defendants.
[…] Dkt. # 15. Mr. Safadi alleges the state court issued bench warrants for his arrest and he has been wrongfully arrested and incarcerated on four occasions: 1) February 2, 2020; 2) June 17, 2020; 3) March 19, 2021; and 4) March 23, 2023. Id. at 9. Mr. Safadi claims that the warrants were invalid, and therefore the arrests violated his rights under the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments. Id. at 4. Plaintiff alleges the warrants were invalid because the signing judge did not have her oath of office filed in accordance with RCW 36.16.060, which requires all county officers to file “his or her oath of office in the office of the county auditor and his or her official bond in the office of the county clerk” before entering office. Mr. Safadi alleges that bail was set at $5000 after two of the arrests, which he argues is excessive under the Eighth Amendment because of his indigent status. Id. at 9.
Mr.