Saez-Navarro v. Banco Santander Puerto Rico
[…] Inasmuch as the damages are not in the nature of a civil penalty, the federal courts do not have exclusive jurisdiction to hear such claims. See, generally, Sipe v. Amerada Hess Corp., 689 F.2d 396, 406 (3rd Cir. 1982) (concurrent jurisdiction exists over cases arising under federal laws unless exclusive jurisdiction has been granted to the federal courts);Graham Court Owners Corp. v. Powell, 804 N.Y.S. 2d. 530, 532 (2005) (concurrent jurisdiction exists under the Lead Paint Act).

28 U.S.C. § 1355(a) provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress. . . .

The Environmental Report, the source of the facts on which they base their federal claim and which is included as an attachment to their complaint, is dated September, 2006 or six months before they filed the first lawsuit in state court.