Saepoff v. N. Cascade Tr. Servs.
[…] RCW 62A.1-201(b)(21)(A), 62A3-301. "Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument[.]" RCW 62A.3-203. "If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a 'special indorsement.'" RCW 62A.3-205(a). "When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person." Id.

It is undisputed that plaintiff executed the Adjustable Rate Note in the amount of $490,000, and secured the payment by the Deed of Trust pertaining to the Property on November 2, 2006. Dkt. #90-3 (Exs. A, B).