Saepoff v. N. Cascade Tr. Servs.
[…] Id. The Washington State Court of Appeals recently considered and rejected a similar argument regarding an endorsement in blank.

[T]he [borrowers] argue that [the bank] should not be entitled to foreclosure because it failed to explain how it came into possession of the note. The [borrowers] do not provide any legal support for their argument that, despite possessing the note, [the bank] cannot enforce the note if it cannot explain all previous transfers of the note. [The bank] produced the original note endorsed in blank. That alone allows [the bank] to enforce it. RCW 62A.1-201(21)(A) (defining "holder" as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument.");
RCW 62A.3-205(b) ("When [e]ndorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially [e]ndorsed."); see also Brown [v. Wash. State Dep't of Commerce, 184 Wn.2d 509, 536 (2015)] ("As the holder of the note [endorsed in blank], M & T Bank is entitled to enforce the note."); Deutsche Bank [Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Slotke, 192 Wn.