C. A. N22C-11-149 SPL
[…] Ennis v. Del. Transit Corp., 2015 WL 1542151, at *5 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 9, 2015) (cleaned up).
Id. (cleaned up).
Id. (citing McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973)).
Iadimarco v. Runyan, 190 F.3d 151, 157 (3rd Cir. 1999).
Counts 1 and 2 of Sadowski's Amended Complaint allege gender discrimination (Count 1) and retaliation (Count 2) in violation of the DDEA. To bring these claims in this Court, Sadowski must first comply with the statutorily established administrative process of the DDEA. The record before the Court establishes that she has done so.
Under 19 Del.C. § 712(b), the Delaware Department of Labor has jurisdiction "over all cases arising under this chapter, affording review and oversight of employment practices in Delaware." It is not until "termination of the administrative process by the Department" that a plaintiff may file a civil action in the Superior Court alleging unlawful employment practices.