C. A. N22C-11-149 SPL
[…] In re Gen. Motors (Hughes) S'holder Litig., 897 A.2d at 168 (Del. 2006).
Price v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 26 A.3d 162, 166 (Del. 2011) (citation omitted).
Cent. Mortg. Co. v. Morgan Stanley Mortg. Cap. Holdings, LLC, 27 A.3d 531, 537 (Del. 2011) (citation omitted).
Windsor I, LLC v. CWCapital Asset Mgmt. LLC, 238 A.3d 863, 871-72 (Del. 2020) (cleaned up).
ANALYSIS
I. SADOWSKI EXHAUSTED HER REMEDIES UNDER THE DELAWARE DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT ACT ("DDEA")
The DDEA provides employees protection from unlawful employment discrimination. Under 19 Del. C. § 712(b), the DDEA provides the "sole remedy for claims alleging a violation of the [DDEA] to the exclusion of all other remedies." DDEA "claims include discharging an employee or discriminating against an employee as to 'compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment' based on gender."