Sadik v. Tice
[…] Thus, if Petitioner had been tried and convicted of both aggravated assault and homicide in the same trial, he argued, his sentence for aggravated assault would have merged with that for first-degree murder in accordance with 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9765, the state merger statute. Petitioner contended that since the Superior Court lacked jurisdiction to vacate his 1994 sentence for aggravate assault, it must vacate his life sentence for first-degree murder to cure the alleged violation of § 9765, and/or the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the state and federal constitutions.(Id. at 327.)

Section 9765 provides that “[n]o crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.”

Petitioner does not specifically argue in his federal habeas petition that his sentence for first-degree murder violates any state law. In any event, to succeed on Claim 4, Petitioner must show that his rights under the Double Jeopardy Clause of the federal constitution were violated.