Case No. 1:10 CV 822 Case No. 1:11cv535
[…] Another of Plaintiffs' arguments—that a city has to give police officers an opportunity to avoid discharge by taking an exam to prove their physical and mental fitness—has been rejected by every circuit that has addressed it. See, e.g., Fortuno, 573 F.3d at 10-11; Minch, 363 F.3d at 620 n.4. This Court likewise rejects it.
--------
Finally, because Plaintiffs' ADEA claim fails, their state-law discrimination claim also fails. In support of their state-law claim, Plaintiffs cite to Ohio Revised Code § 4112, et seq. Ohio Revised Code § 4112.02(P) provides:
Nothing in this chapter prohibiting age discrimination and nothing in division (A) of section 4112.14 of the Revised Code shall be construed to prohibit the following:...Any mandatory retirement provision not in conflict with federal law of a municipal charter, municipal ordinance, or resolution of a board of township trustees pertaining to police officers and firefighters.Accordingly, because Defendants' retirement plan conforms with the requirements under federal law, Plaintiffs cannot make out a state-law claim of age discrimination.
B. Equal Protection Claim
Plaintiffs' Equal Protection claim is that police officers were treated differently than firefighters: