Saczawa v. Korba
[…] Further, the plaintiff points to the plaintiff's death as creating additional obstacles to the plaintiff's timely compliance with discovery requests. The plaintiff further asserts that the plaintiff complied with the defendants' discovery requests three times: October 24, 2001, June 21, 2002 and July 11, 2002 as noted in the "case detail" of the Judicial Branch website, notice of compliance and supplemental compliance.

Section 52-592(a), the accidental failure of suit statute provides in relevant part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of non-suit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."